Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction

1.1    We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors, service users, individual customers and customer personnel.

1.2    This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of such persons; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3    Our website incorporates privacy controls which affect how we will process your personal data. By using the privacy controls, you can [specify whether you would like to receive direct marketing communications and limit the collection, sharing and publication of your personal data]. You can access the privacy controls via [URL].

1.4    We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of [our website and services], we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

1.5    In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to [data controller name].[ For more information about us, see Section 14.]

  1. Credit

2.1    This document was created using a template from Docular (https://seqlegal.com/free-legal-documents/privacy-policy).

You must retain the above credit. Use of this document without the credit is an infringement of copyright. However, you can purchase from us an equivalent document that does not include the credit.

  1. The personal data that we collect

3.1    In this Section 3 we have set out the general categories of personal data that we process[ and, in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, information about the source and specific categories of that data].

3.2    We may process data enabling us to get in touch with you (“contact data“).[ The contact data may include [your name, email address, telephone number, postal address and/or social media account identifiers].][ The source of the contact data is [you and/or your employer].][ If you log into our website using a social media account, we will obtain elements of the contact data from the relevant social media account provider.]

3.3    We may process [your website user account data] (“account data“).[ The account data may [include your account identifier, name, email address, business name, account creation and modification dates, website settings and marketing preferences].][ The primary source of the account data is [you and/or your employer, although some elements of the account data may be generated by our website].][ If you log into our website using a social media account, we will obtain elements of the account data from the relevant social media account provider.]

3.4    We may process [information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and/or services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website] (“transaction data“).[ The transaction data may include [your name, your contact details, your payment card details (or other payment details) and the transaction details].][ The source of the transaction data is [you and/or our payment services provider].]

3.5    We may process [information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or that we send to you] (“communication data“). The communication data may include [the communication content and metadata associated with the communication].[ Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms.]

3.6    We may process [data about your use of our website and services] (“usage data“). The usage data may include [your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use]. The source of the usage data is [our analytics tracking system].

3.7    We may process [identify general category of data].[ This data may include [list specific items of data].][ The source of this data is [identify source].]

  1. Purposes of processing and legal bases

4.1    In this Section 4, we have set out the purposes for which we may process personal data and the legal bases of the processing.

4.2    Operations – We may process [your personal data] for [the purposes of operating our website, the processing and fulfilment of orders, providing our services, supplying our goods, generating invoices, bills and other payment-related documentation, and credit control]. The legal basis for this processing is [our legitimate interests, namely [the proper administration of our website, services and business]] OR [the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract] OR [[specify basis]].

4.3    Publications – We may process [account data] for [the purposes of publishing such data on our website and elsewhere through our services in accordance with your express instructions]. The legal basis for this processing is [consent] OR [our legitimate interests, namely [the publication of content in the ordinary course of our operations]] OR [the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract] OR [[specify basis]].

4.4    Relationships and communications – We may process [contact data, account data, transaction data and/or communication data] for [the purposes of managing our relationships, communicating with you (excluding communicating for the purposes of direct marketing) by email, SMS, post, fax and/or telephone, providing support services and complaint handling]. The legal basis for this processing is [our legitimate interests, namely [communications with our website visitors, service users, individual customers and customer personnel, the maintenance of relationships, and the proper administration of our website, services and business]] OR [[specify basis]].

4.5    Direct marketing – We may process [contact data, account data and/or transaction data] for [the purposes of creating, targeting and sending direct marketing communications by email, SMS, post and/or fax and making contact by telephone for marketing-related purposes]. The legal basis for this processing is [consent] OR [our legitimate interests, namely [promoting our business and communicating marketing messages and offers to our website visitors and service users]] OR [[specify basis]].

4.6    Research and analysis – We may process [usage data and/or transaction data] for [the purposes of researching and analysing the use of our website and services, as well as researching and analysing other interactions with our business]. The legal basis for this processing is [consent] OR [our legitimate interests, namely [monitoring, supporting, improving and securing our website, services and business generally]] OR [[specify basis]].

4.7    Record keeping – We may process [your personal data] for [the purposes of creating and maintaining our databases, back-up copies of our databases and our business records generally]. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely [ensuring that we have access to all the information we need to properly and efficiently run our business in accordance with this policy].

4.8    Security – We may process [your personal data] for [the purposes of security and the prevention of fraud and other criminal activity]. The legal basis of this processing is our legitimate interests, namely [the protection of our website, services and business, and the protection of others].

4.9    Insurance and risk management – We may process [your personal data] where necessary for [the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks and/or obtaining professional advice]. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely [the proper protection of our business against risks].

4.10  Legal claims – We may process [your personal data] where necessary for [the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure]. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely [the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others].

4.11  Legal compliance and vital interests – We may also process your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

  1. Providing your personal data to others

5.1    We may disclose [your personal data] to [our insurers and/or professional advisers] insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of [obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice].

5.2    [Your personal data held in our website database] OR [[Identify personal data category or categories]] will be stored on the servers of our hosting services providers[ identified at [URL]].

5.3    We may disclose [specify personal data category or categories] to [our suppliers or subcontractors][ identified at [URL]] insofar as reasonably necessary for [specify purposes].

5.4    Financial transactions relating to [our website and services] [are] OR [may be] handled by our payment services providers, [identify PSPs]. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of [processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds]. You can find information about the payment services providers’ privacy policies and practices at [URLs].

5.5    In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 5, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

  1. International transfers of your personal data

6.1    In this Section 6, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to [countries outside the United Kingdom and the European Economic Area (EEA)].

6.2    The hosting facilities for our website are situated in [specify countries].[ The competent data protection authorities have made an “adequacy decision” with respect to [the data protection laws of each of these countries].][ Transfers to [each of these countries] will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely [the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the competent data protection authorities, a copy of which you can obtain from [source]] OR [[specify appropriate safeguards and means to obtain a copy]].]

6.3    [Specify category or categories of supplier or subcontractor] [is] OR [are] situated in [specify countries].[ The competent data protection authorities have made an “adequacy decision” with respect to [the data protection laws of each of these countries].][ Transfers to [each of these countries] will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely [the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the competent data protection authorities, a copy of which can be obtained from [source]] OR [[specify appropriate safeguards and means to obtain a copy]].]

6.4    You acknowledge that [personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services] may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

  1. Retaining and deleting personal data

7.1    This Section 7 sets out our data retention policies and procedures, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

7.2    Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

7.3    We will retain your personal data as follows:

(a)    [contact data will be retained for a minimum period of [period] following the date of the most recent contact between you and us, and for a maximum period of [period] following that date];

(b)    [account data will be retained for a minimum period of [period] following the date of closure of the relevant account, and for a maximum period of [period] following that date];

(c)    [transaction data will be retained for a minimum period of [period] following the date of the transaction, and for a maximum period of [period] following that date];

(d)    [communication data will be retained for a minimum period of [period] following the date of the communication in question, and for a maximum period of [period] following that date];

(e)    [usage data will be retained for [period] following the date of collection]; and

(f)    [[data category] will be retained for a minimum period of [period] following [date], and for a maximum period of [period] following [date]].

[additional list items]

7.4    Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 7, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

  1. Your rights

8.1    In this Section 8, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law.

8.2    Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a)    the right to access – you can ask for copies of your personal data;

(b)    the right to rectification – you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;

(c)    the right to erasure – you can ask us to erase your personal data;

(d)    the right to restrict processing – you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data;

(e)    the right to object to processing – you can object to the processing of your personal data;

(f)    the right to data portability – you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;

(g)    the right to complain to a supervisory authority – you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and

(h)    the right to withdraw consent – to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

8.3    These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

8.4    You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data [by written notice to us, using the contact details set out below].

  1. About cookies

9.1    A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

9.2    Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

9.3    Cookies may not contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

  1. Cookies that we use

10.1  We use cookies for the following purposes:

(a)    [authentication and status – we use cookies [to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website, and to help us determine if you are logged into our website][ (cookies used for this purpose are: [identify cookies])]];

(b)    [shopping cart – we use cookies to [maintain the state of your shopping cart as you navigate our website][ (cookies used for this purpose are: [identify cookies])]];

(c)    [personalisation – we use cookies [to store information about your preferences and to personalise our website for you][ (cookies used for this purpose are: [identify cookies])]];

(d)    [security – we use cookies [as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally][ (cookies used for this purpose are: [identify cookies])]];

(e)    [advertising – we use cookies [to help us to display advertisements that will be relevant to you][ (cookies used for this purpose are: [identify cookies])]];

(f)    [analysis – we use cookies [to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services][ (cookies used for this purpose are: [identify cookies])]]; and

(g)    [cookie consent – we use cookies [to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally][ (cookies used for this purpose are: [identify cookies])]].

[additional list items]

  1. Cookies used by our service providers

11.1  Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

11.2  We use Google Analytics. Google Analytics gathers information about the use of our website by means of cookies. The information gathered is used to create reports about the use of our website. You can find out more about Google’s use of information by visiting https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and you can review Google’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.[ The relevant cookies are: [identify cookies].]

11.3  We use [identify service provider] to [specify service]. This service uses cookies for [specify purpose(s)]. You can view the privacy policy of this service provider at [URL].[ The relevant cookies are: [identify cookies].]

  1. Managing cookies

12.1  Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a)    https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 (Chrome);

(b)    https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

(c)    https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/ (Opera);

(d)    https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e)    https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (Safari); and

(f)    https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

[additional list items]

12.2  Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

12.3  If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

  1. Amendments

13.1  We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

13.2  You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

13.3  We [may] OR [will] notify you of [changes] OR [significant changes] to this policy [by email].

  1. Our details

14.1  This website is owned and operated by [name].

14.2  We are registered in [England and Wales] under registration number [number], and our registered office is at [address].

14.3  Our principal place of business is at [address].

14.4  You can contact us:

(a)    [by post, to [the postal address given above]];

(b)    [using our website contact form];

(c)    [by telephone, on [the contact number published on our website]]; or

(d)    [by email, using [the email address published on our website]].

[additional list items]

  1. Data protection officer

15.1  Our data protection officer’s contact details are: [contact details].

Privacy PolicyYour privacy is important to us. It is https://www.rvandmotorhomeclub.com/ policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, https://www.rvandmotorhomeclub.com/ and other sites we own and operate.Information we collectLog dataWhen you visit our website, our servers may automatically log the standard data provided by your web browser. This data is considered “non-identifying information”, as it does not personally identify you on its own. It may include your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and version, the pages you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on each page, and other details.We may also collect data about the device you are using to access our website. This data may include the device type, operating system, unique device identifiers, device settings, and geo-location data. What we collect can depend on the individual settings of your device and software. We recommend checking the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider to learn what information they make available to us.Personal informationWe may ask for personal information, such as your:
  • Name
  • Email
  • Social media profiles
  • Phone/mobile number
  • Home/Mailing address
  • Work address
  • Payment information
This data is considered “identifying information”, as it can personally identify you. We only request personal information relevant to providing you with a service, and only use it to help provide or improve this service.How we collect informationWe collect information by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we’re collecting it and how it will be used. You are free to refuse our request for this information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services without it.Use of informationWe may use a combination of identifying and non-identifying information to understand who our visitors are, how they use our services, and how we may improve their experience of our website in future. We do not disclose the specifics of this information publicly, but may share aggregated and anonymised versions of this information, for example, in website and customer usage trend reports.We may use your personal details to contact you with updates about our website and services, along with promotional content that we believe may be of interest to you. If you wish to opt out of receiving promotional content, you can follow the “unsubscribe” instructions provided alongside any promotional correspondence from us.Data processing and storageThe personal information we collect is stored and processed in United Kingdom, or where we or our partners, affiliates and third-party providers maintain facilities. We only transfer data within jurisdictions subject to data protection laws that reflect our commitment to protecting the privacy of our users.We only retain personal information for as long as necessary to provide a service, or to improve our services in future. While we retain this data, we will protect it within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. That said, we advise that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure, and cannot guarantee absolute data security.If you request your personal information be deleted, or where your personal information becomes no longer relevant to our operations, we will erase it from our system within a reasonable timeframe.CookiesWe use “cookies” to collect information about you and your activity across our site. A cookie is a small piece of data that our website stores on your computer, and accesses each time you visit, so we can understand how you use our site. This helps us serve you content based on preferences you have specified. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more information.Third-party access to informationWe use third-party services for:
  • Analytics tracking
  • User authentication
  • Advertising and promotion
  • Content marketing
  • Email marketing
  • Payment processing
These services may access our data solely for the purpose of performing specific tasks on our behalf. We do not share any personally identifying information with them without your explicit consent. We do not give them permission to disclose or use any of our data for any other purpose.We may, from time to time, allow limited access to our data by external consultants and agencies for the purpose of analysis and service improvement. This access is only permitted for as long as necessary to perform a specific function. We only work with external agencies whose privacy policies align with ours.We will refuse government and law enforcement requests for data if we believe a request is too broad or unrelated to its stated purpose. However, we may cooperate if we believe the requested information is necessary and appropriate to comply with legal process, to protect our own rights and property, to protect the safety of the public and any person, to prevent a crime, or to prevent what we reasonably believe to be illegal, legally actionable, or unethical activity.We do not otherwise share or supply personal information to third parties. We do not sell or rent your personal information to marketers or third parties.Limits of our policyThis privacy policy only covers https://www.rvandmotorhomeclub.com/ own collecting and handling of data. We only work with partners, affiliates and third-party providers whose privacy policies align with ours, however we cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices.Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and policies of those sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices.Changes to this policyAt our discretion, we may change our privacy policy to reflect current acceptable practices. We will take reasonable steps to let users know about changes via our website. If you are a registered user on https://www.rvandmotorhomeclub.com/, we will notify you using the contact details saved in your account. Your continued use of this site after any changes to this policy will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information.Your rights and responsibilitiesAs our user, you have the right to be informed about how your data is collected and used. You are entitled to know what data we collect about you, and how it is processed. You are entitled to correct and update any personal information about you, and to request this information be deleted. You may amend or remove your account information at any time, using the tools provided in your account control panel.You are entitled to restrict or object to our use of your data, while retaining the right to use your personal information for your own purposes. You have the right to opt out of data about you being used in decisions based solely on automated processing.Feel free to contact us if you have any concerns or questions about how we handle your data and personal information.https://www.rvandmotorhomeclub.com/ Data ControllerRichard Pascoeinfo@rvandmotorhomeclub.comThis policy is effective as of 20 May 2018.Cookie PolicyWe use cookies to help improve your experience of https://www.rvandmotorhomeclub.com/ This cookie policy is part of https://www.rvandmotorhomeclub.com/ privacy policy, and covers the use of cookies between your device and our site. We also provide basic information on third-party services we may use, who may also use cookies as part of their service, though they are not covered by our policy.If you don’t wish to accept cookies from us, you should instruct your browser to refuse cookies from https://www.rvandmotorhomeclub.com/, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired content and services.What is a cookie?A cookie is a small piece of data that a website stores on your device when you visit, typically containing information about the website itself, a unique identifier that allows the site to recognise your web browser when you return, additional data that serves the purpose of the cookie, and the lifespan of the cookie itself.Cookies are used to enable certain features (eg. logging in), to track site usage (eg. analytics), to store your user settings (eg. timezone, notification preferences), and to personalise your content (eg. advertising, language).Cookies set by the website you are visiting are normally referred to as “first-party cookies”, and typically only track your activity on that particular site. Cookies set by other sites and companies (ie. third parties) are called “third-party cookies”, and can be used to track you on other websites that use the same third-party service.Types of cookies and how we use themEssential cookiesEssential cookies are crucial to your experience of a website, enabling core features like user logins, account management, shopping carts and payment processing. We use essential cookies to enable certain functions on our website.Performance cookiesPerformance cookies are used in the tracking of how you use a website during your visit, without collecting personal information about you. Typically, this information is anonymous and aggregated with information tracked across all site users, to help companies understand visitor usage patterns, identify and diagnose problems or errors their users may encounter, and make better strategic decisions in improving their audience’s overall website experience. These cookies may be set by the website you’re visiting (first-party) or by third-party services. We use performance cookies on our site.Functionality cookiesFunctionality cookies are used in collecting information about your device and any settings you may configure on the website you’re visiting (like language and timezone settings). With this information, websites can provide you with customised, enhanced or optimised content and services. These cookies may be set by the website you’re visiting (first-party) or by third-party service. We use functionality cookies for selected features on our site.Targeting/advertising cookiesTargeting/advertising cookies are used in determining what promotional content is more relevant and appropriate to you and your interests. Websites may use them to deliver targeted advertising or to limit the number of times you see an advertisement. This helps companies improve the effectiveness of their campaigns and the quality of content presented to you. These cookies may be set by the website you’re visiting (first-party) or by third-party services. Targeting/advertising cookies set by third-parties may be used to track you on other websites that use the same third-party service. We use targeting/advertising cookies on our site.Third-party cookies on our siteWe may employ third-party companies and individuals on our websites—for example, analytics providers and content partners. We grant these third parties access to selected information to perform specific tasks on our behalf. They may also set third-party cookies in order to deliver the services they are providing. Third-party cookies can be used to track you on other websites that use the same third-party service. As we have no control over third-party cookies, they are not covered by https://www.rvandmotorhomeclub.com/ cookie policy.Our third-party privacy promiseWe review the privacy policies of all our third-party providers before enlisting their services to ensure their practices align with ours. We will never knowingly include third-party services that compromise or violate the privacy of our users.How you can control or opt out of cookiesIf you do not wish to accept cookies from us, you can instruct your browser to refuse cookies from our website. Most browsers are configured to accept cookies by default, but you can update these settings to either refuse cookies altogether, or to notify you when a website is trying to set or update a cookie.If you browse websites from multiple devices, you may need to update your settings on each individual device.Although some cookies can be blocked with little impact on your experience of a website, blocking all cookies may mean you are unable to access certain features and content across the sites you visit.